Discussion:
[…] licensee has:
(10) Displayed an inability to practice a business or profession licensed
under this title with reasonable skill and safety to the public or has
become
unable to practice the licensed business or profession with reasonable skill
and safety to the public ....
3.
Additionally, the Board may sanction a licensee upon a finding that the
licensee is unable
to practice with "reasonable skill and safety" by reason of illness, the
use of alcohol, drugs, or
other substances, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
O.C.G.A. § 43-34-8(a)(13).
In enforcing this paragraph, the Board may require the licensee to
submit to a ment.al or physical
examination, the results of which "shall be admissible in any hearing
before the board,
Page 7of9
notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or
statute, including, but not
limited to, Code Section 24-5-50 1." 6 O.C.G.A. § 43-34-8(a)(13)(A).
4.
If the Board finds cause for discipline, it may deny, revoke, suspend,
fine, reprimand, or
otherwise limit the license of a physician. O.C.G.A. § 43-34-8(b)(l),
see also O.C.G.A. § 43-1-
19(d),. Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 360-3-.02.
5.