Discussion:
[…] an evaluation.
10.
Respondent testified the he has complied with the Board's Order;
however, everything
else was beyond his control. Respondent testified the he is a candidate
for President of the
United States and that if he submits to a mental evaluation, everything
has to be 100%
transparent and on-line. Respondent testified that his platform requires
him the ask everyone if
they are "wonderfully hungery." Respondent testitfied that in asking the
question, he is
exercising his right to free speech.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
O.C.G.A § 50-13-18(c)(l) provides that:
( c) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license
is lawful
unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency has
sent notice, by
certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the licensee, of
individual facts or
conduct which warrant the intended action and the licensee has been given an
opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the
retention of the
license except where:
(1) The agency finds that the public health, safety, or welfare
imperatively requires
emergency action and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order,
in which case
Page4of7
summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for
revocation
or other action, which proceeding shall be promptly instituted and
determined.
O.C.G.A § 43-34-8 (a)(l3) authorizes the Board to discipline a medical
license upon a
finding that the licensee has:
Become unable to practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill
and safety to
patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drngs, narcotics,
chemicals, or any